What are Multiple Reentry Visas?

There are multiple classifications of a visa to Thailand, as you’ll find out when you apply for it. You will, however, most commonly encounter the term “Multiple Entry” visa. There are many visas in Thailand that allows the holder to have multiple entries into the country, so it is important that you understand at least the basics of what these visas are.

Defining Multiple Entry Visas

The name “multiple entry” is given to these visas because it allows the holder to enter Thailand multiple times without having to apply for a new visa every time. As long as the visa is valid, you can use it to enter Thailand as many times as you want or as many times as you need. Businessmen typically apply for these visas because they might need to make frequent trips to and from Thailand as they go about their trade.

Multiple entry visas are more cost-effective than the single entry variants, because it is evidently very expensive to initiate a visa application process every time you need to go back to Thailand. It also consumes precious time and effort.

How Long Do You Need Before You Leave the Country With Multiple Entry Visas?

Thailand’s Visa Exemption Rule previously limited visitors to a maximum of 30 days for every visit. This provision is now abolished, and foreigners can visit Thailand and stay up to 90 days before they have to apply for extension or to leave the country, both in order to get a new stamp for an additional 90 days of stay. That is the essence of a multiple entry visa, as you simply have to exit for a couple of weeks and then return if you need more time to conduct your business in Thailand.

What is the Validity Period for a Multiple Entry Visa?

Multiple entry visas are typically valid for one year after the issuance, but Thailand’s immigration laws allow you to apply for a 3-month extension provided that the visa is still valid when you make the application. With that said, a multiple entry visa to Thailand is typically valid for a total of 15 months. One year and 3 months is more than enough time for you to conduct whatever business you have in the country, but if you need to extend there are procedures to accommodate your need.

How to Apply for a Multiple Entry Visa

The process is very straightforward. You need to accomplish an application form at the Thai Royal Consulate in your home country and present the following documents:

  • A passport that is valid for at least six months from the date you intend to visit Thailand.
  • Documents that support your purpose for visiting Thailand, like invitation from an employer, business papers from a local partner, or proof of enrollment in a program for student visa applicants.
  • Proof of financial capability for supporting your stay in Thailand, and travel documents like entry and exit airline tickets.
  • Receipt of payment of embassy fee.

When in doubt or if you have more questions that this article did not answer, please don’t hesitate to contact us and we will be happy to answer your queries.

Share This:

Comments ( 0 )